Thomas Jackson (Deceased), By Next of Kin, Latisha Jackson v. Vanderbilt University Medical Center ( 2022 )
[…] of the statute of limitations, we must consider three elements—the length of the limitations
    period, the accrual of the cause of action, and the applicability of any tolling doctrines.”
    Woodruff by & through Cockrell v. Walker, 
    542 S.W.3d 486
     (Tenn. Ct. App. 2017) (citing
    Redwing, 363 S.W.3d at 456). Here, determining the length of the limitations period is not
    difficult. There is no dispute that this is a health care liability action under the Tennessee
    Health Care Liability Act (“THCLA”). See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101
    (a)(1) (defining
    a health care liability action as any civil action “alleging that a health care provider or
    providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health
    care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based”).
    Nor is there any disagreement that such actions have a statute of limitations of one year.
    See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116
    (a)(1) (citing 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104
    (a)(1)).
    Although a plaintiff who complies with the notice requirements applicable under the