James Franklin Byrd v. Valerie Finley Byrd v. Byrd Brothers, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Having rejected the underlying premise for Husband’s argument regarding the nature of Mr. Vance’s role,
    then, his limited issues on appeal are meritless.
    - 29 -
    estate.
    1.   Valuation Date & Delay
    First, we consider Husband’s contention that the trial court erred when it entered the
    final decree of divorce over a year after the trial concluded, which, he claims, resulted in it
    “not valuing the assets at a point in time close enough to the entry of the Final Decree of
    Divorce.” Initially, Husband relies on Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-9-506, which
    states:
    When any judge of any district tries a case without the intervention of a jury,
    whether the judge is required to reduce the judge’s finding of facts to writing
    or not, the judge shall be required to render the judge’s decision and have
    judgment entered in the case within sixty (60) days from the completion of
    the trial.
    However, this statute “is directory only and not mandatory.” Schaeffer v. Richard, 
    306 S.W.2d 340
    , 343 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1956). A party relied on this same statute in Justice v.
    Sovran Bank, 
    918 S.W.2d 428
    , 429 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995), which involved a four-year