James Franklin Byrd v. Valerie Finley Byrd v. Byrd Brothers, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 1. Whether Wife is entitled to her attorney’s fees and costs for this appeal.
    For the following reasons, we affirm as modified and remand for further proceedings.
    III.   DISCUSSION
    A.    Grounds for Divorce
    We will begin with the issue Husband raises regarding the grounds for divorce. He
    argues that “the trial court erred when it awarded a divorce on the grounds of inappropriate
    marital conduct when no party stipulated to specific grounds for Divorce and no proof was
    submitted to the trial court on grounds.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-129 provides:
    - 24 -
    (a) In all actions for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or legal separation
    the parties may stipulate as to grounds and/or defenses.
    (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce
    pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or,
    if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted
    on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be
    divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.
    (emphasis added). Husband’s argument with respect to this issue is a bit perplexing. He
    admits to stipulating to “grounds” for divorce, that he was one hundred percent at fault,
    and that Wife was entitled to a divorce. Husband then argues that the trial court erred by