In Re Kamyiah H. ( 2022 )
[…] abuse, as defined by 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102
    . We agree. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 37-1-102(b)(27)(C) defines “severe child abuse” to include “[t]he commission of
    an act toward the child prohibited by . . . § 39-15-402, . . . or the knowing failure to protect
    the child from the commission of such an act toward the child.” See also In re Kayden A.,
    No. W2020-00650-COA-R3-PT, 
    2021 WL 408860
    , at *11 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 5, 2021)
    (upholding termination under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113
    (g)(5) based on guilty plea for
    attempted aggravated child abuse); In re Adrian M.-M., No. W2019-00931-COA-R3-PT,
    7
    Under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402
    (a)(1), “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse,
    aggravated child neglect or aggravated child endangerment, who commits child abuse, as defined in § 39-
    15-401(a); child neglect, as defined in § 39-15-401(b); or child endangerment, as defined in § 39-15- 401(c)
    and . . . [t]he act of abuse, neglect or endangerment results in serious bodily injury to the child.”
    -8-
    
    2019 WL 5595846
    , at *11 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 30, 2019) (concluding that “attempted
    aggravated child abuse at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402
    , falls within the definition of
    severe child abuse at 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102
    ”).