Lorenta Hogue v. P&C Investments, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] (7) Whether, and the extent to which, defendant has been subjected to previous punitive
    damage awards based upon the same wrongful act;
    (8) Whether, once the misconduct became known to defendant, defendant took remedial
    action or attempted to make amends by offering a prompt and fair settlement for actual
    harm caused; and
    (9) Any other circumstances shown by the evidence that bear on determining the proper
    amount of the punitive award.
    Hodges, 
    833 S.W.2d at 901-02
    . We also note that 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104
    (b) states:
    Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating a right to an award of punitive
    damages or to limit the duty of the court, or the appellate courts, to scrutinize all punitive
    damage awards, ensure that all punitive damages awards comply with applicable
    procedural, evidentiary and constitutional requirements, and to order remittitur when
    appropriate.
    Thus, the enaction of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104
     does not diminish the requirement of a trial court to
    review the jury’s punitive damages award.
    - 20 -
    Once a jury awards punitive damages, the trial court must review the