STJ, L.P. v. Wanda Kaye Duke Frensley ( 2022 )
[…] obligations he owed under law as a general partner wholly independent of the partnership
    agreement.11 This also indicates the tortious nature of the conduct at issue, as this Court
    11
    The complaint itself made this evident inasmuch as the alternative “contract” count specifically
    highlighted Mr. Frensley’s conduct as running afoul of responsibilities imposed on him by governing
    partnership law. Mr. Frensley clearly had a fiduciary duty as a general partner independent of the
    agreement. See, e.g., 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-2-405
     (noting that a general partner shall discharge his duties
    “[i]n good faith” and “[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under
    similar circumstances”). Moreover, the specific allegations that Mr. Frensley had acted wrongfully and
    committed a breach by conveying the Florida Property “without fair consideration” and “secretly”
    obviously directly implicated his alleged noncompliance with the governing conflict of interest provisions