Rock Ivy Holding, LLC v. RC Properties, LLC , 464 S.W.3d 623 ( 2014 )
[…] . Rock Ivy also contends that the trial court erred in declining to award Rock Ivy attorneys’ fees against FUM pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-804(b) for successfully defending FUM’s Third-Party Complaint. This issue, however, is now moot because we find that FUM is entitled to those fees, as discussed below.

    . The specific statute at issue in Brady was Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-401(d), which addresses proceedings in shareholder derivative actions. We find it persuasive because that statute mirrors the language of Tenn,Code Ann. § 48-249-804. Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-17-401(d), states in pertinent part:

    [[Image here]]
    (d) On termination of the proceeding, the court may order: (2) The plaintiff to pay any defendant’s reasonable expenses, including counsel fees, incurred in defending the proceeding, if the court finds that the proceeding was commenced or maintained without reasonable cause or for an improper pur-pdse; or
    (3) A party to pay' an opposing party’s reasonable expenses, including counsel fees, incurred because of the filing of a pleading, motion or other paper, if the court finds that the pleading, motion or other paper was not well grounded in fact, after reasonable inquiry,,or warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law and "was interposed for an improper purpose, such as to harass or'cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation[.]