Rock Ivy Holding, LLC v. RC Properties, LLC , 464 S.W.3d 623 ( 2014 )
[…] *644Because Rock Ivy cannot establish an essential element of a claim for conspiracy, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of the claim of conspiracy as to all defendants.

    II. ATTORNEYS’ FEES IN Derivative Actions

    With the exception of Sohr’s request for indemnification, which is addressed in another section, the issues regarding attorneys’ fees are based upon TenmCode Ann. § 48-249-804, which pertains to derivative proceedings. The statute provides:

    (a) DEFENDANT’S EXPENSES. On termination of the proceeding, the court may require the plaintiff to pay any defendant’s reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees, incurred in defending the proceeding, if it finds that the proceeding was. commenced without reasonable cause.
    (b) PLAINTIFF’S EXPENSES. If.a derivative proceeding is successful in whole or in part, or if anything is received by the plaintiff as a result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of any such proceeding, the court may award the plaintiff its reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees. If anything is so received by the plaintiff, the court shall ■ make such award of the plaintiffs expenses payable out of those proceeds and direct the plaintiff to remit to the LLC the remainder of anything received, and if those proceeds are insufficient to reimburse the plaintiffs reasonable expenses, the court may' direct that any such award of the plaintiffs expenses, or portion of the expenses, be paid by the LLC.

    TenmCode Ann. § 48-249-804 (2012).