City of Athens Board Of Education v. McMinn County, Tennessee , 467 S.W.3d 458 ( 2014 )
[…] AT KNOXVILLE
    August 27, 2014 Session
    CITY OF ATHENS BOARD OF EDUCATION ET AL. v. McMINN
    COUNTY, TENNESSEE ET AL.
    Appeal from the Circuit Court for McMinn County
    No. 2011-CV-331     Lawrence H. Puckett, Judge
    No. 2013-02758-COA-R3-CV-FILED-DECEMBER 29, 2014
    This litigation is a dispute between the boards of education of the cities of Athens and
    Etowah (“the City School Boards”) on the one hand and McMinn County (“the County”)
    over the distribution of tax revenues among the various school systems within the county.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315(a) (2013) mandates that “[a]ll school funds for current
    operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county . . . shall be apportioned by the
    county trustee” among the local education agencies in the county based upon average daily
    school attendance. Over the years spanning from 1996 to 2011, the County apportioned
    funds in the account designated “general purpose school fund” to the City School Boards,