City of Athens Board Of Education v. McMinn County, Tennessee , 467 S.W.3d 458 ( 2014 )
[…] -6-
    without any forced or subtle construction that would extend or limit the statute’s meaning.”
    State v. Flemming, 
    19 S.W.3d 195
    , 197 (Tenn. 2000). If the language of the statute is clear
    and unambiguous, “we apply its plain meaning in its normal and accepted use.” 
    Lanier, 229 S.W.3d at 661
    ; see also In re Adoption of 
    A.M.H., 215 S.W.3d at 808
    (“Where the statutory
    language is not ambiguous . . . the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute must be given
    effect.”).
    The statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315(a), requires that “[a]ll school funds for
    current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county, except the funds raised
    by any local special student transportation tax levy as authorized in this subsection (a), shall
    be apportioned by the county trustee among the LEAs in the county on the basis of the
    WFTEADA maintained by each, during the current school year.” The question is whether
    funds allocated for school capital projects are included in “school funds for current operation
    and maintenance.” Although Tennessee courts have not decided this exact issue under the