City of Athens Board Of Education v. McMinn County, Tennessee , 467 S.W.3d 458 ( 2014 )
[…] S WINEY and J OHN W. M CC LARTY, JJ., joined.
    H. Chris Trew, Athens, Tennessee, for the appellant, City of Athens Board of Education.
    William M. Dender, Etowah, Tennessee, for the appellant, City of Etowah Board of
    Education.
    John E. Owings, Knoxville, Tennessee, and Vance L. Baker, Jr., Athens, Tennessee, for the
    appellees, McMinn County, Tennessee and Phil Tuggle, County Trustee for McMinn County.
    OPINION
    I.
    The resolution of this case turns on the interpretation and application of Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 49-3-315(a), part of the Tennessee Education Finance Act of 1977. Section 49-3-
    315(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    For each [local education agency]1 there shall be levied for
    current operation and maintenance not more than one (1) school
    tax for all grades included in the LEA. Each LEA shall place in
    one (1) separate school fund all school revenues for current
    school operation purposes received from the state, county and
    other political subdivisions, if any. . . . All school funds for
    current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any
    county, except the funds raised by any local special student
    transportation tax levy as authorized in this subsection (a), shall
    be apportioned by the county trustee among the LEAs in the
    county on the basis of the [weighted full-time equivalent
    average daily attendance2 ] maintained by each, during the
    current school year.
    (Emphasis added.) In construing the similarly-worded predecessor to this statute, the
    Supreme Court noted:
    The provisions of T.C.A. § 49-605 [now 49-3-315] are
    mandatory. They require that all school funds for current
    operations and maintenance purposes collected by a county,
    except those used for pupil transportation, “shall be apportioned
    by the county trustee among the county, city, and special school
    districts therein on the basis of the average daily attendance
    maintained by each, during the current school year.”
    City of Harriman v. Roane Cnty., 
    553 S.W.2d 904
    , 908 (Tenn. 1977) (emphasis added).
    1
    “ ‘Local education agency’ or ‘LEA’ means any county, city, or special school district, unified