Julia H. \"Robin\" Meyers v. First Tennessee Bank, N.A. , 503 S.W.3d 365 ( 2016 )
[…] could be no report sent to” them because “it appears from the record that the [Trustee] did
    not even perform an inspection of the interior damage or exterior damage of the
    warehouses.” In support, they cite the deposition testimony of the Bank‟s Vice President
    15
    and Trust Real Estate Officer Douglas McKamey. He stated that the bank did not create
    reports that listed damages to the interior or exterior of the buildings. We note, though,
    that a report does not have to be in any particular format. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-813
    cmt. Again, a report may be adequate for purposes of Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005(a)
    so long as it “provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary . . . knows of the
    potential claim or has sufficient information to be presumed to know of it, or to be on
    notice to inquire into its existence.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005(b).
    The Trustee argues, in part, that it sent the beneficiary a report through one of the
    many “phone calls, faxes, letters, and meetings between the parties.” To consider facts at