Julia H. \"Robin\" Meyers v. First Tennessee Bank, N.A. , 503 S.W.3d 365 ( 2016 )
[…] The
    Tennessee Uniform Trust Code, T[enn].C[ode] A[nn]. § 35-
    15-101, et seq. (2013) (“Trust Code”), was adopted in 2004,
    and only a few cases interpreting the Trust Code have been
    reported. There have been no appellate court opinions
    regarding the provisions of the applicable statute of
    limitations found at T[enn].C[ode] A[nn]. § 35-15-1005. In
    the absence of appellate court guidance, this Court has
    adopted a literal reading of both the one-year statute of
    limitations, § 35-15-1005(a), and the three-year statute of
    limitation, § 35-15-1005(c), and reached the following
    conclusions.
    (a) In order to trigger the running of the one-year statute, the
    provisions of T[enn].C[ode] A[nn]. § 35-15-1005(a) require
    the Trustee to make “a report” to the beneficiaries that
    “adequately disclosed facts indicating the existence of a
    potential claim for breach of trust.” Plaintiffs assert that no
    such report was ever made. Defendant asserts that Plaintiffs
    had actual knowledge of the damages as of December 28,
    5
    2005, and thus the one-year limitations period began to run
    from that date. Alternatively, Defendant asserts that a