Julia H. \"Robin\" Meyers v. First Tennessee Bank, N.A. , 503 S.W.3d 365 ( 2016 )
[…] to the beneficiaries or the report did not meet the disclosure requirements of subsection
    (b).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005 cmt. (emphasis added). Accordingly, the one-year
    statute of limitations is triggered only by sending a report to the beneficiary or the
    beneficiary‟s representative that meets the statutory disclosure requirements.
    Language describing when a beneficiary acquires “actual knowledge of a potential
    claim for breach of trust” does not appear in Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005(a).
    Subsection (a) describes the type of report that can trigger the one-year period – one that
    “adequately disclosed facts indicating the existence of a potential claim for breach of
    trust.” Subsection (b) further describes what constitutes an adequate disclosure. The
    interplay between the two subsections focuses squarely on the report and its contents.
    Since subsections (a) and (b) expressly provide the event that triggers the running of the