In Re Estate of Johnny Baxter Vaughn, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] Vaughn’s claims as time-barred only applies to claims “arising from a debt of the
    2
    The court’s reasoning in Johnson implies that once Letters of Administration are issued, the
    Administrator of a decedent’s estate may ratify and pay the contract for Decedent’s funeral expenses
    subject, of course, to the probate court’s ultimate determination as to the reasonableness and necessity for
    the expense. See 
    Johnson, 325 S.W.2d at 257
    (citing 
    Fogg, 33 A. at 793
    ).
    -7-
    decedent.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 30-2-307(a)(1) (emphasis added) (“All claims against the
    estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed within the period
    prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(b).” (emphasis
    added)). The expenses being sought by Mrs. Vaughn were not the debts of Decedent. And,
    as previously stated, funeral expenses are a priority demand against the estate pursuant to
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-317(a).