Timothy Weakley v. Franklin Woods Community Hospital ( 2020 )
[…] with prejudice due to his failure to provide a certificate of good faith pursuant to Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-26-122. Specifically, the Appellant argues that his false
    imprisonment claim does not require medical expert testimony and is thus exempt from the
    certificate of good faith requirement. Although the Appellant does not specify, it appears
    that he is arguing that his claim comes under the common knowledge exception to the
    certificate of good faith requirement.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122(a) states that “[i]n any health care
    liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or
    plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122
    (a). Subsection (c) of that statute also provides that “[t]he failure of a
    plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion,
    make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122
    (c).
    However, the need to provide a certificate of good faith will be obviated if the claim comes
    under the “common knowledge” exception. Lacy v. Mitchell, 
    541 S.W.3d 55
    , 61 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 2016).