Garrett Ramos v. The Electric Employees' Civil Service And Pension Board Of The Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County ( 2020 )
[…] 1. Whether the Chancery Court properly ruled that the Board’s
    determination is supported by evidence that is both substantial and
    material?
    2. Whether the Chancery Court properly ruled that the Board’s
    determination was not arbitrary and capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion?
    3. Whether the Chancery Court properly ruled that the Board’s
    determination was not in excess of the statutory authority?
    -2-
    III. Standard of Review
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-114 provides that “[j]udicial review of
    decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the
    employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with
    the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act
    [“UAPA”], § 4-5-322.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114
     (a)(1); Pittman v. City of Memphis,
    
    360 S.W.3d 382
    , 386 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2011); City of Memphis v. Civil Serv. Comm’n of
    Memphis, 
    238 S.W.3d 238
    , 242 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). The UAPA provides, in pertinent