Jennifer Benke Bottorff v. Christian Todd Bottorff ( 2020 )
[…] unsealed record contain much of the same information that might be embarrassing to the
    eldest child. Any concerns about protecting the child from embarrassment due to
    disclosure of the sealed records can be remedied by entry of a protective order restricting
    disclosure of the records in the separate malpractice litigation. See, e.g., Kocher II, 
    2018 WL 6423030
    , at *10.
    The trial court also predicated its denial of Mother’s motion on the psychologist-
    patient privilege. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-11-213 (2017) (“For the purpose of this
    chapter, the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologist or
    psychological examiner or senior psychological examiner or certified psychological
    assistant and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between
    attorney and client[.]”); Culbertson v. Culbertson, 
    455 S.W.3d 107
    , 115 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    2014) (likening the psychologist-patient privilege to the attorney-client privilege). The
    psychologist-patient privilege is not absolute and may be waived by the patient. See