Pamela Cotham v. Nicholas Jay Yeager ( 2020 )
[…] at the same time, to prevent parasitic plaintiffs from
    piggybacking on public disclosures of fraud to bring qui tam
    actions.
    Knox Cnty. ex rel. Envtl. Termite & Pest Control, Inc. v. Arrow
    Exterminators, Inc., 
    350 S.W.3d 511
    , 522-23 (Tenn. 2011) (footnotes
    omitted).
    City of Chattanooga ex rel. Lepard v. Elec. Power Bd. of Chattanooga, No. E2015-
    01995-COA-R3-CV, 
    2016 WL 6124118
    , at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 20, 2016).
    -9-
    The TFCA is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-18-101 (2015), et seq. As
    pertinent here, Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-18-103 (2015) provides:
    (a)    Any person who commits any of the following acts shall be liable to
    the state or to the political subdivision for three (3) times the amount
    of damages that the state or the political subdivision sustains because
    of the act of that person. A person who commits any of the
    following acts shall also be liable to the state or to the political
    subdivision for the costs of a civil action brought to recover any of
    those penalties or damages, and shall be liable to the state or political
    subdivision for a civil penalty of not less than two thousand five
    hundred dollars ($2,500) and not more than ten thousand dollars
    ($10,000) for each false claim:
    (1)    Knowingly presents or causes to be presented to an officer or
    employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof, a
    false claim for payment or approval;
    (2)    Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false
    record or statement to get a false claim paid or approved by
    the state or by any political subdivision;
    (3)    Conspires to defraud the state or any political subdivision by