Jerry Lee v. Jana Smith ( 2020 )
[…] 129 S.W.3d 513
    , 521 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002) (citations omitted)). For the evidence to
    preponderate against the trial court’s factual finding, it must support another finding of
    fact with greater convincing effect. Walker v. Sidney Gilreath & Assocs., 
    40 S.W.3d 66
    ,
    70–71 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000).
    The basis of the Smiths’ Rule 41.02 motion was that this action was barred by
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-110(a), which bars all claims of ownership when
    a claimant has not paid taxes on property that is in dispute.2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-110(a) provides:
    Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or
    equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county
    taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same
    assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty
    4
    110(a); Cumulus Broad., Inc. v. Shim, 
    226 S.W.3d 366
    , 380 (Tenn. 2007). A party
    relying on Section 28-2-110(a) to defeat a claim must “clearly establish the failure to pay
    taxes by the other party.” Cumulus 
    Broad., 226 S.W.3d at 381
    (citing Bone v. Loggins,