Mona Word v. Knox County, Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] judgment on the pleadings with respect to Word’s claims for violation of the THRA,
    hostile work environment, disparate treatment, retaliation, protected activity, and
    constructive discharge. Under the THRA, it is a discriminatory practice for an employer
    to “[f]ail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to discriminate against an
    individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment
    because of such individual’s race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin; . . .”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-401(a)(1) (2015). As to a plaintiff’s mode of recourse and time
    in which to act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311 provides:
    (a) Any person injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a
    civil cause of action in chancery court or circuit court.
    ***
    (d) A civil cause of action under this section shall be filed in chancery court
    or circuit court within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice
    ceases . . .
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311 (2015). Not all discriminatory conduct outside the statute
    of limitations period is necessarily barred from redress, as “[t]he continuing violation
    doctrine essentially allows a plaintiff to bring a claim for discriminatory conduct that