Mona Word v. Knox County, Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] -13-
    Under the THRA, an “employer” means “the state, or any political or civil
    subdivision thereof, and persons employing eight (8) or more persons within the state, or
    any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    4-21-102 (5)(2015). Before July 1, 2014, it was a discriminatory practice under the
    THRA for one or more persons to “[a]id, abet, incite, compel or command a person to
    engage in any of the acts or practices declared discriminatory by this chapter.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 4-21-301(2). This language was eliminated effective July 1, 2014, with new
    language providing that “[n]o individual employee or agent of an employer shall be
    liable” for a violation of the THRA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(b) (2015). The new
    provision removing individual liability applies to “all actions accruing on or after the
    effective date of this act.” 2014 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 995, §§ 1, 8. Although Word filed