AARON PATRICK TAYLOR v. JOSEPH WINSTON HARSH
[…] Bradley Equip.
    Rentals & Sales, Inc., No. E2008-02744-COA-R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 1241550
    , at *4 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. Mar. 31, 2010)).
    Defendant, however, was not sued in his official capacity, but in an individual or
    personal capacity. “‘Personal-capacity suits seek to impose personal liability upon a
    government official for actions he takes under color of state law.’” 
    Id. (quoting Kentucky,
    473 U.S. at 166). If the employee is being sued individually, his or her
    immunity is inversely related to the immunity of the governmental entity. In particular,
    section 29-20-310(b) controls where the governmental entity’s immunity is removed:
    “No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee
    for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this
    chapter unless the claim is one for health care liability brought against a health care
    practitioner.” Thus, under subsection (b), when governmental immunity is removed as to
    the entity, claims may not be brought against an individual employee outside the realm of
    healthcare liability. Section 29-20-310(c), however, controls when the governmental
    entity retains its immunity: