AARON PATRICK TAYLOR v. JOSEPH WINSTON HARSH
[…] that the trial court credited Defendant’s argument that he was entitled to immunity under
    the GTLA so long as he was acting in the scope of his employment.
    Defendant’s arguments to this effect were, however, misguided. An explication of
    the law surrounding this issue is therefore necessary. We begin with the general rule that
    governmental entities, like Defendant’s employer the Putnam County Sheriff’s Office,
    are entitled to governmental immunity in many situations. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 29-20-201(a) provides that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit
    for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein
    such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their
    functions, governmental or proprietary,” except as provided by the GTLA. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-20-205 provides “a general waiver of immunity from suit for
    personal injury claims . . . ‘for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission