AARON PATRICK TAYLOR v. JOSEPH WINSTON HARSH
[…] We begin with the general rule that
    governmental entities, like Defendant’s employer the Putnam County Sheriff’s Office,
    are entitled to governmental immunity in many situations. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 29-20-201(a) provides that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit
    for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein
    such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their
    functions, governmental or proprietary,” except as provided by the GTLA. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 29-20-205 provides “a general waiver of immunity from suit for
    personal injury claims . . . ‘for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission
    of any employee within the scope of his employment,’ unless the injury arises out of one
    of several enumerated exceptions to this section, such as the intentional tort exception.”
    Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 
    59 S.W.3d 73
    , 79 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 29-20-205(2)). “Specifically, this exception bars claims for injuries arising out of
    ‘false imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious
    prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference
    with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil
    rights.’” 
    Id. (quoting Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2)) (emphasis added).
    Here, there is apparently no dispute that Plaintiff’s claims of slander, defamation,
    and interference with prospective contract rights arise out of enumerated intentional torts