Brenda Gibbs v. Capital Resorts Group, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] We disagree.
    The Tennessee Supreme Court has provided that “if Tennessee’s appellate courts
    have subject matter jurisdiction to hear appeals from orders [regarding arbitration], the
    grant of jurisdiction must be found in the Tennessee Uniform Arbitration Act, not the
    Federal Arbitration Act.” Morgan Keegan & Co., Inc. v. Smythe, 
    401 S.W.3d 595
    , 607
    (Tenn. 2013). The Tennessee Uniform Arbitration Act provides an immediate appeal for
    the denial of a motion to compel arbitration at Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-5-
    319(a)(1).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-5-319 provides in relevant part: “(a) An appeal may be
    taken from: (1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under § 29-
    5-303 . . . .” Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-5-319 is a procedural statute and applies to
    the current matter before us. As such, we hold that this Court has subject matter
    jurisdiction over this appeal, and Plaintiff’s pending motion to dismiss the appeal is
    denied.