Joe v. Williams v. Dennis Epperson ( 2020 )
[…] See, e.g., PMFS H-View I, 
    2019 WL 4727302
    , at *3 (noting that
    in a case involving the “municipal analog adopted by Metro [Government of Nashville
    and Davidson County], the relevant percentage fixed pursuant to this [statutory] provision
    is 50%” of the structure’s value).
    Petitioner takes issue with Respondents’ partial reliance on appeal on the SCRA as
    an explanation of the “police power” employed by the City of Cleveland, through Official
    Turner and the Board, in condemning and ordering the demolition of the Building.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-21-102(a) (2019) provides in full:
    Whenever any municipality of this state finds that there exists in such
    municipality structures which are unfit for human occupation or use due to
    dilapidation, defects increasing the hazards of fire, accident or other
    calamities, lack of ventilation, light or sanitary facilities, or due to other
    conditions rendering such structures unsafe or unsanitary, or dangerous or
    detrimental to the health, safety or morals, or otherwise inimical to the
    welfare of the residents of such municipality, power is hereby conferred
    upon such municipality to exercise its police powers to repair, close or
    demolish the aforementioned structure in the manner herein provided.
    In contrast to municipal ordinances, we take mandatory judicial notice of the SCRA as
    the state statutory scheme enabling municipalities to enact ordinances exercising their
    “police powers to repair, close or demolish” structures that are “unfit for human
    occupation or use.” See id.; see also Tenn. R. Evid. 202(a) (providing that courts shall
    take mandatory judicial notice of, inter alia, “the constitutions and statutes of the United