Joe v. Williams v. Dennis Epperson ( 2020 )
[…] habitation.” Manning v. City of Lebanon, 
    124 S.W.3d 562
    ,
    565 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (citing Winters v. Sawyer, 
    225 Tenn. 113
    , 
    463 S.W.2d 705
    (1971)).
    City of Jackson v. Walker, No. W2015-00621-COA-R3-CV, 
    2016 WL 384999
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 2, 2016).
    11
    Under the pertinent statutory scheme, once a structure is determined
    to be unfit for human occupation or use, its potential fate is dependent on
    the cost required to repair, alter, or improve it. Indeed, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 13-21-103(3) specifically provides as follows:
    (3)   If, after such notice and hearing, the public officer
    determines that the structure under consideration is
    unfit for human occupation or use, the public officer
    shall state in writing the public officer’s findings of
    fact in support of such determination and shall issue
    and cause to be served upon the owner thereof an
    order:
    (A)    If the repair, alteration or improvement of the
    structure can be made at a reasonable cost in
    relation to the value of the structure (the
    ordinance of the municipality may fix a certain
    percentage of such cost as being reasonable for
    such purpose), requiring the owner, within the
    time specified in the order, to repair, alter or
    improve such structure to render it fit for human
    occupation or use or to vacate and close the
    structure as a place of human occupation or use;
    or
    (B)    If the repair, alteration or improvement of the
    structure cannot be made at a reasonable cost in
    relation to the value of the structure (the
    ordinance of the municipality may fix a certain
    percentage of such cost as being reasonable for
    such purpose), requiring the owner, within the
    time specified in the order, to remove or
    demolish such structure[.]
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-21-103(3).
    PMFS H-View I, LLC v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cty., No. M2018-01806-
    COA-R3-CV, 
    2019 WL 4727302
    , at *2-3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 26, 2019) (emphasis
    added).