Emerachem Power, LLC v. David Gerregano ( 2020 )
[…] auditor to consult with her office in Nashville and involved a number of people.
    According to the auditor, she imposed the penalty on the entire amount of the assessment,
    including the assessment arising from the filing of the consolidated tax return, the
    assessment for the legal malpractice proceeds, and the assessment for the business tax,
    because she was of the opinion that she had no alternative but to impose penalties on the
    entire assessment. However, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-802 and -
    803, the Commissioner’s authority to waive or abate penalties may be exercised to waive
    or abate in “whole or in part, any statutory penalty imposed under any revenue laws
    administered by the commissioner.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-802 and -803.
    We find that “the taxpayer acted in good faith upon a reasonable though mistaken
    application of [the] law” in incurring the deficiency and that the Commissioner acted