In Re Conservatorship of John Martin Muldoon ( 2020 )
[…] Evidence satisfying this standard will produce in the fact-finder’s mind a firm belief or
    conviction regarding the truth of the factual propositions sought to be established by the
    evidence.” In re 
    Groves, 109 S.W.3d at 330
    (citations omitted). Once a petitioner has
    met this burden, “the trial court is then charged with responsibility for determining
    whether the appointment [of a conservator] is in the respondent’s best interest.” In re
    
    Lawton, 384 S.W.3d at 761
    .
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-101(14) defines a “person with a
    disability” as “any person eighteen (18) years of age or older determined by the court to
    be in need of partial or full supervision, protection, and assistance by reason of mental
    illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability, or other mental or physical
    incapacity.”7 Determining whether a person has a disability is often a contested issue.
    Further, the fact that an individual is found to have a disability does not automatically
    lead to the conclusion that he or she will need a conservator. In re Conservatorship of
    Perry, No.