City of Memphis v. John Pritchard ( 2020 )
[…] summonses, law enforcement officers may file electronic traffic citations[.]” Thus, only
    law enforcement officers, i.e., police officers, rather than DMC staff, may file electronic
    traffic citations.5
    In sum, the ordinances cited by the City do not support the issuance of traffic
    citations by DMC staff.6 Because traffic citations must be issued by either a police officer
    5
    The statute that allows electronic traffic citations even contains language to suggest that a written
    traffic citation must be prepared by an “officer[.]” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-207(c)(2) (“Any traffic
    citation prepared as a paper copy shall be executed in triplicate, the original to be delivered to the court
    specified therein, one (1) copy to be given to the person cited, and one (1) copy to be retained by the officer
    issuing the citation.”). This issue was not raised or litigated in this case.
    6
    As previously discussed, the City makes an additional argument in its brief that the issuance of
    the ticket in this case was a clerical action, rather than a police action, citing law from outside our
    jurisdiction.