150 4th Ave. N. Tenant, LLC D/B/A WeWork v. The Metropolitan Nashville Board of Zoning Appeals ( 2020 )
[…] We have also determined that
    the illumination issue purportedly presented by the Viridian homeowners’ association
    was not properly before the BZA or the trial court.4
    I. STANDING
    Both parties addressed this issue in their briefs. WeWork raised the issue in its
    Appellee’s Brief, and Regions addressed the issue in its Reply Brief.5 WeWork’s
    position on this issue is stated as follows:
    The Court should reinstate WeWork’s permit for another reason. Regions
    lacks standing to assert its challenge. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-206(b)
    provides that “[a]ppeals to the board of [zoning] appeals may be taken by
    any person aggrieved . . . by any grant or refusal of a building permit or
    other act or decision of the building commissioner of the municipality or
    other administrative official. . . .” “The sort of distinct and palpable injury
    that will create standing must be an injury to a recognized legal right or
    interest. In many cases, this right or interest may be created or defined by
    statute.”