Sandra Ann Pippin v. Christina Michelle Pippin ( 2020 )
[…] strictly to avoid discouraging legitimate appeals. Wakefield v. Longmire, 
    54 S.W.3d 300
    ,
    304 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001); see Davis v. Gulf Ins. Group, 
    546 S.W.2d 583
    , 586 (Tenn.
    1977) (discussing the predecessor of Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122). A frivolous appeal is
    one that is devoid of merit or has no reasonable chance of success. 
    Wakefield, 54 S.W.3d at 304
    . The award of damages for the filing of a frivolous appeal lies within the sound
    8
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-119 states:
    (a) In all civil cases, whether tried by a jury or before the court without a jury, the
    presiding judge shall have a right to adjudge the cost.
    ***
    (c)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b), in a civil proceeding, where a trial court
    grants a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure
    for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, the court shall award the