Sandra Ann Pippin v. Christina Michelle Pippin ( 2020 )
[…] female.”). No rights or relationships are created by the parentage statutes, only a
    procedure by which the father is able to establish parentage; as such, recourse to section
    1-3-104(b) for other purposes is not warranted.
    Chapter 2 of Title 36 of the Code addresses parentage; section 36-2-301 states that
    the purpose of the chapter is to “provide[] a single cause of action to establish parentage
    of children other than establishment by adoption pursuant to chapter 1 of this title, or by
    acknowledgement of parentage pursuant to §§ 68-3-203(g), 68-3-302 or 68-3-305(b).”4
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-301. Section 36-2-302(5) defines “parent” to mean “the
    biological mother or biological father of a child, regardless of the marital status of the
    father and mother”; it also defines “mother” as “the biological mother of a child born out
    of wedlock” (section 36-2-302(4)), and “father” as “the biological father of a child born
    out of wedlock.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-302(4)(3). Section 36-2-305 permits a