Crystal Spearman, Individually and as Parent and Next Friend of Kenji Lewis, a Minor v. Shelby County Board of Education ( 2021 )
[…] v. Crown Equip. Corp., 
    181 S.W.3d 268
    , 275 (Tenn. 2005)); Mabry, 458 S.W.3d at 909.
    D. Admitting Plaintiff’s Medical Bills
    As we stated in the previous section, Dr. Wise was qualified to testify on the medical
    bills that Plaintiff incurred on behalf of Kenji. In addition to the arguments previously
    discussed, Defendants also contend that these medical bills were improperly admitted.
    At the outset of this discussion, we note that Defendants do not dispute that the
    medical bills were reasonable. In personal injury actions, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 24-5-113(b) details the procedure for establishing a rebuttable presumption that
    medical bills of $4,000 or greater are reasonable. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-113
    (b)
    - 19 -
    (stating “if an itemization of or copies of the medical, hospital or doctor bills . . . are served
    upon the other parties at least ninety (90) days prior to the date set for trial, there shall be
    a rebuttable presumption that such medical, hospital or doctor bills are reasonable”). Prior
    to trial, Plaintiff satisfied the requirements of section 24-5-113(b), and there is nothing in
    the record to indicate that Defendants attempted to rebut the presumption. The trial court
    found that Plaintiff was entitled to a presumption that the medical expenses incurred on