David Manor v. Brett Woodroof ( 2021 )
[…] assessed against the respondent.
    (Emphasis added.) Notably, the term “extends” or any variant thereof is not statutorily
    defined within the applicable statutory scheme.
    We note at the outset that Mr. Manor’s petition for an order of protection was
    originally granted by the general sessions court on September 27, 2018. The general
    sessions court’s order granting the petition stated that the order of protection was set to
    expire on September 27, 2019, one year from the date it was issued. See Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 36-3-608 (2017) (“[O]rders of protection shall be effective for a fixed period
    of time, not to exceed one (1) year.”). Mr. Manor timely appealed the entry of the order of
    protection against him to the trial court, which conducted a de novo review. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-601
    (3)(F) (“Any appeal from a final ruling on an order of protection by