Tennessee State Bank v. Douglas v. Mashek ( 2020 )
[…] referred to in the mortgage, and shall prescribe the terms under which
    advances thereunder are to be made.
    Tenn. Code Ann § 47-28-101(7) (2013). Although certain provisions of the statutory
    scheme codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-28-101 (2013), et seq., apply to
    mortgages securing future advances that are not open-end mortgages, see Home Fed.
    Bank, FSB v. First Nat’l Bank, 
    110 S.W.3d 433
    , 438 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002), the right
    referred to in the notice on the Executed Deed of Trust is unique to open-end mortgages,
    see Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-28-105 (2013).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-28-105(a) provides:
    The credit limit under an open-end mortgage may be reduced by the
    borrower, whether the advances to be made thereunder are obligatory or
    optional, to an amount not less than the amount of principal indebtedness
    shown on the most recent statement of the borrower’s account received by
    the borrower from the creditor, plus the amount of any advances initiated
    by the borrower subsequent to that statement.
    The statutory subsection continues by setting forth the procedure a borrower must follow
    to effectuate a reduction in credit limit, including serving a notice of limitation on the
    creditor and recording same in the register’s office. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-28-105(b)-(c).
    The statute further provides:
    From and after the service of such a notice of limitation, the borrower shall
    not request or demand any further advances under the open-end credit
    agreement that exceed the credit limit stated in the notice, and the creditor
    will be relieved and released from any obligation or commitment to make
    advances thereunder that exceed that reduced credit limit.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-28-105(d). A conspicuous notice concerning an open-end
    mortgage and the borrower’s right, as displayed on the Executed Deed of Trust, is
    required to be on an open-end mortgage document pursuant to Tennessee Code