Tennessee State Bank v. Douglas v. Mashek ( 2020 )
[…] See
    McConnico v. Third Nat’l Bank, 
    499 S.W.2d 874
    , 884-85 (Tenn. 1973).
    33
    Under current law, a person commits forgery when he or she “forges
    a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
    14-114(a). Thus, a necessary element of the act of forgery is an intent to
    defraud. State v. Rounsaville, 
    701 S.W.2d 817
    , 819-20 (Tenn. 1985).
    Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility v. Curry, 
    266 S.W.3d 379
    , 393 (Tenn. 2008) (footnote
    omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(i) (2018) defines “forge” in
    relevant part as to “[a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it
    purports to [b]e the act of another who did not authorize the act[.]”
    In this case, the Masheks have presented a dearth of evidence that when the Bank
    or its agent(s) altered the date of the Masheks’ signature on the Rescission Notice and
    affixed the Masheks’ initials to the alteration without authorization, the act was