Tennessee State Bank v. Douglas v. Mashek ( 2020 )
[…] Having
    previously determined that the Masheks failed to present any evidence to create a genuine
    issue of material fact concerning whether the Bank or its agent(s) intended to defraud the
    Masheks through the unauthorized use of the Masheks’ initials, we agree that the
    requirements of criminal forgery cannot be found under the facts of this case. However,
    we also determine that the trial court described the initials as “forged” in the sense that
    the act of forgery, aside from the intent required, is defined in the criminal statute. See
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(i) (defining “forge” in relevant part as to “[a]lter,
    make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to [b]e the act of
    another who did not authorize the act[.]”).
    We discern no abuse of discretion in the phrasing of the trial court’s Memorandum
    Opinion and Order or in its denial of the Bank’s motion to alter or amend the language
    therein. See 
    Robinson, 153 S.W.3d at 38
    (“We review a trial court’s denial of a Tenn. R.