City of Athens v. William Straser ( 2020 )
[…] Any party may demand a trial by jury of any issue triable of right by jury by
    demanding the same in any pleading specified in Rule 7.01 or by endorsing
    the demand upon such pleading when it is filed, or by written demand filed
    with the clerk, with notice to all parties, within 15 days after the service of
    the last pleading raising an issue of fact.
    Mr. Straser essentially posits that Rules 38.02 and 38.03 should be considered and applied
    congruently. Such construction, Mr. Straser contends, is supported by Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 16-15-729 (2009), which governs cases appealed from a general sessions
    court.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-15-729 provides:
    No civil case, originating in a general sessions court and carried to a higher
    court, shall be dismissed by such court for any informality whatever, but shall
    be tried on its merits; and the court shall allow all amendments in the form
    of action, the parties thereto, or the statement of the cause of action, necessary
    to reach the merits, upon such terms as may be deemed just and proper. The
    trial shall be de novo, including damages.
    Based on the language of § 16-15-729, Mr. Straser claims that because all amendments in
    the form of action are permitted, his March 22, 2019 answer containing a jury demand
    should be allowed under Rule 38.02 as an amendment. Mr. Straser contends that under a
    determination that Rule 38.03 controls, “[t]he appellant would have a statutory right to file