Kerry Davis v. Garrettson Ellis, MD ( 2020 )
[…] 113 S.W.3d 715
    , 721 (Tenn. 2003) (citing Webber v. State Farm
    Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    49 S.W.3d 265
    , 269 (Tenn. 2001)). The trial court may grant
    summary judgment only if “‘both the facts and the conclusions to be drawn from the facts
    permit a reasonable person to reach only one conclusion.’” Helderman v. Smolin, 
    179 S.W.3d 493
    , 500 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005) (quoting Carvell v. Bottoms, 
    900 S.W.2d 23
    , 26
    (Tenn. 1995)).
    IV. Analysis
    Appellant’s burden of proof in this health care liability case is governed by
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115(a), which provides, in relevant part:
    (a) . . . the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as
    provided by subsection (b):
    (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the
    profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant
    -6-
    practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a
    similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action
    occurred;
    (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with
    ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
    (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission,
    the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have
    occurred.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a). The statute further provides that:
    (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws
    of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the
    facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was
    licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession
    or specialty which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to