Colonial Pipeline Company v. TN State Board Of Equalization ( 2021 )
[…] personal property” and subdivided tangible personal property into public utility property
    (assessed at 55% of value), industrial and commercial property (assessed at 30% of value),
    and all other tangible personal property (assessed at 5% of value). TENN. CONST. art. II, §
    28; 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-901
    (a).
    As Colonial points out, our Supreme Court determined in In re All Assessments6 that
    the BOE has the authority to reduce the appraised (and assessed) value of centrally assessed
    5
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-1302(b)(1) states:
    The assessments of public utility property or property of modern market
    telecommunications providers, as set by the comptroller of the treasury in accordance with
    subsection (a), shall be adjusted, where necessary, on the basis of appropriate ratios, as are
    determined by the board of equalization for purposes of equalizing the values of such
    property to the prevailing level of value of property in each jurisdiction; provided, that no
    equalization factor for purposes of this section may exceed a factor of one (1.000).
    6
    In In re All Assessments, county taxing authorities challenged the BOE’s decision to reduce the value of