Susan Marie Joyce v. Bruce Cade Ellard ( 2015 )
[…] Id. After the
    trial court has classified and valued the parties‟ property, it must divide the
    marital estate equitably in light of all the circumstances, including the factors enumerated
    in the Tennessee Code. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(c) (2014); Batson v.
    Batson, 
    769 S.W.2d 849
    , 859 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988).3 Trial courts, moreover, are
    2
    The trial court made no specific finding with respect to the classification of the real property but stated in
    its final order, “I think [it] was separate property.”
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(c) provides:
    In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant factors including:
    (1) The duration of the marriage;
    3
    afforded “„wide latitude in fashioning an equitable division of marital property.‟” 
    Beyer, 428 S.W.3d at 80
    (quoting Altman v. Altman, 
    181 S.W.3d 676
    , 683 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    2005)). An equitable division of marital property is not necessarily a precisely equal