Lynn E. Harrison v. Edwin B. Harrison, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] parties.
    In the case at bar, the trial court noted that this was a marriage of approximately
    eight years’ duration. The court also found that the parties were both sixty years of age
    and in good physical and mental health. Both parties were skilled and employable, which
    would render them both capable of acquiring or accumulating assets and income in the
    future. Husband received as his separate property a motorcycle valued at $13,500.00 and
    an interest in a condo in Destin valued at $14,500.00. Each party had a modest amount of
    separate retirement savings.
    12
    The trial court’s analysis of the statutory factors found in Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 36-4-121 focused primarily on factor number five, concerning the
    “contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation, depreciation or
    dissipation of the marital or separate property.” The court made extensive findings
    regarding this factor, detailing the parties’ contributions of employment income and other
    assets. The court found that Wife worked for ORNL for approximately thirty-three years