Lynn E. Harrison v. Edwin B. Harrison, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] should receive 50% rather than 40% of the marital portion of this asset to be unavailing.
    As previously explained, this Court must “accord great weight to a trial court’s division
    of marital property” and should refrain from “tweak[ing] the manner in which a trial
    court has divided the marital property.” See 
    Owens, 241 S.W.3d at 490
    .
    Husband also posits that he should have been awarded a share of the pension
    payments Wife received during the pendency of the divorce proceedings. We note that
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121 defines marital property as “all real and personal
    property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the
    course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing,” further providing that
    14
    such property “shall be valued as of a date as near as possible to the date of entry of the
    order finally dividing the marital property.” Accordingly, Wife’s pension benefits paid