Lynn E. Harrison v. Edwin B. Harrison, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] reviewing issues that hinge on the witnesses’ credibility because trial courts
    are “uniquely positioned to observe the demeanor and conduct of
    witnesses.”    State v. Binette, 
    33 S.W.3d 215
    , 217 (Tenn. 2000).
    “[A]ppellate courts will not re-evaluate a trial judge’s assessment of
    witness credibility absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.”
    Wells v. Tennessee Bd. Of Regents, 
    9 S.W.3d 779
    , 783 (Tenn. 1999); see
    2
    Although not applicable to the instant action, we note that the current version of Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 36-4-121(b)(1)(b)(iii), effective July 1, 2015, provides that any “account balance, accrued
    benefit, or other value of vested and unvested pension benefits, vested and unvested stock option rights,
    retirement, and other fringe benefits accrued as a result of employment prior to the marriage, together
    with the appreciation of the value, shall be ‘separate property.’”
    15
    also Hughes v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cnty., 
    340 S.W.3d 352
    , 360 (Tenn. 2011).
    Kelly v. Kelly, 
    445 S.W.3d 685
    , 692 (Tenn. 2014). We therefore conclude that the trial