Phi Air Medical, LLC v. Corizon, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] No. 45485               James G. Martin, III, Judge
    ___________________________________
    No. M2020-00800-COA-R3-CV
    ___________________________________
    PHI Air Medical brought suit based on unjust enrichment and action on sworn account
    against Corizon for air ambulance services it provided without a contract after Corizon paid
    only a portion of the billed amount, citing its practice of paying according to statutory caps
    and Medicare rates. The trial court granted summary judgment, finding that the preemption
    clause of the Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 41713, which provides that a state “may
    not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law
    related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation,”
    preempts PHI’s claims. We affirm the trial court’s finding that PHI’s claims are preempted
    and that summary judgment was proper. We reverse the trial court’s grant of PHI’s
    voluntary nonsuit of a claim that PHI did not plead.
    Tenn. R. App.