Phi Air Medical, LLC v. Corizon, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] state law, but under the facts of the case, enforcement “will not have the effect of regulating
    [airline] pricing policies” or services). Consequently, we hold that because PHI’s unjust
    enrichment claim is related to air carrier rates or services and is based on a state-imposed
    obligation rather than a self-imposed one, it is preempted by the ADA.
    B. Action on Sworn Account
    We now turn to the question of whether the ADA preempts an action on sworn
    account based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-5-107, which provides:
    (a)     An account on which action is brought, coming from another state or
    another county of this state, or from the county where suit is brought, with
    the affidavit of the plaintiff or its agent to its correctness, and the certificate
    of a state commissioner annexed thereto, or the certificate of a notary public
    with such notary public’s official seal annexed thereto, or the certificate of a
    judge of the court of general sessions, with the certificate of the county clerk
    that such judge is an acting judge within the county, is conclusive against the
    party sought to be charged, unless that party on oath denies the account or
    except as allowed under subsection (b).
    (b)     The court shall allow the defendant orally to deny the account under
    oath and assert any defense or objection the defendant may have. Upon such
    denial, on the plaintiff’s motion, or in the interest of justice, the judge shall
    continue the action to a date certain for trial.
    The trial court held an action on sworn account was not a remedy available to PHI, as
    Section 24-5-107 is merely “a procedural mechanism used to simplify and effectuate a
    party’s remedy in debt collection matters.”
    - 11 -