Vernon Mott v. K. Jeffrey Luethke, Esq. ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    In the case at bar, Mr. Mott filed both summonses in general sessions court before
    the case was transferred to the trial court. For the foregoing reasons, we determine Mr.
    Mott’s arguments concerning Rule 15.03 to be unavailing inasmuch as but for certain
    exceptions, the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to proceedings in general
    1
    We note that one procedure for adding or substituting a party to an action in general sessions court, unlike
    the procedure in circuit or chancery courts, is provided in Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-15-729 (2009),
    which requires the general sessions court to “allow all amendments in the form of . . . the parties thereto . .
    . upon such terms as may be deemed just and proper.”
    -6-
    sessions court. See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 1; see also Vinson, 
    530 S.W.2d at 765
    ; Blondin, 
    2016 WL 1019609
    , at *3. We will therefore proceed to analyze the applicability of the relevant
    statute of limitations period to the present facts.