Charles Reed v. West Tennessee Healthcare, Inc. , 577 S.W.3d 534 ( 2018 )
[…] any court of this state.
    ***
    (b) If a complaint is filed in any court alleging a claim for health care
    liability, the pleadings shall state whether each party has complied with
    subsection (a) and shall provide the documentation specified in subdivision
    (a)(2). The court may require additional evidence of compliance to
    determine if the provisions of this section have been met. The court has
    discretion to excuse compliance with this section only for extraordinary
    cause shown.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121 (Supp. 2016).
    In pertinent part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 provides:
    (a) In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required
    by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of
    good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the
    complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c),
    absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to
    timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in §
    29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 (2012).
    In Meyers, our Supreme Court explained:
    5
    Both statutes provide that compliance may be excused under specifically
    described conditions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29–26–121