Beverly Gardner v. Saint Thomas Midtown Hospital ( 2021 )
[…] -4-
    Pre-suit notice promotes the “early resolution of claims, which also serves the interest of
    judicial economy.” 
    Id.
    The plain language of the statute requires a plaintiff “asserting a potential claim for
    health care liability” to give pre-suit notice to “each health care provider that will be a
    named defendant.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121
    (a)(1); see also Runions, 549 S.W.3d at
    87. The HCLA defines “health care provider” to include “[a] nongovernmental health care
    facility licensed under title 68, chapter 11,” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101
    (a)(2)(B), and
    there appears to be no dispute that STM and AMG both qualify as health care providers.
    A “health care liability action” is defined as “any civil action . . . alleging that a health care
    provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide,
    health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is
    based.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101
    (a)(1) (emphasis added). The statutory language
    encompasses a claim for injury related to the provision of health care services, regardless
    of the theory of liability. (In this case, the plaintiff asserts that STM is liable under the