Suzanne Gibson v. James Prokell ( 1997 )
[…] absent from the definition of “court” in T.C.A. § 36-5-202(2)(A)(B)(C)(D). True, the
    chancery court is not mentioned in the definition of “court” within T.C.A. § 36-5-202;
    1
    W . W alton Garrett in Tennessee Divorce, Alimony and Child Custody provides that “[w]hen a foreign
    or interstate decree has been registered in a Tennessee court having jurisdiction, the court where the decree
    is registered ha s ju risdic tion to m odify . . [t]hus, suc h a decree b eco m es d om esticated .” Ga rrett, Tenn.
    Divorce, Alimony & Child Custody (1996 ed.), § 20-2.
    8
    however, we find that T.C.A § 16-11-102 provides that “[t]he chancery court has concurrent
    jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, . .
    .” Furthermore, the Tennessee Supreme Court stated in Barrow v. Barrow, 
    419 S.W.2d 164
    , 165 (Tenn. 1967) that both circuit and chancery court have concurrent jurisdiction in
    the field of domestic relations. Clearly, child support registry and modification fall within