Cora M. Haywood v. Trexis Insurance Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Annotated section 16-15-729,2 de novo appeals to circuit courts from general sessions
    courts entail “an entirely new trial as if no other trial had occurred and as if the case had
    originated in the circuit court.” Ware v. Meharry Medical College, 
    898 S.W.2d 181
    , 184
    (Tenn. 1995) (citing Teague v. Gooch, 
    333 S.W.2d 1
    , 3 (Tenn. 1960); Odle v. McCormack,
    
    206 S.W.2d 416
    , 419 (Tenn. 1947); Braverman v. Roberts Constr. Co., 
    748 S.W.2d 433
    ,
    435 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1987); Lawrence A. Pivnick, Tennessee Circuit Court Practice, § 3-
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-729 provides:
    No civil case, originating in a general sessions court and carried to a higher court, shall be
    dismissed by such court for any informality whatever, but shall be tried on its merits; and
    the court shall allow all amendments in the form of action, the parties thereto, or the
    statement of the cause of action, necessary to reach the merits, upon such terms as may be
    deemed just and proper. The trial shall be de novo, including damages.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-729
    .
    -5-
    10, at 115 (3d ed. 1991)). In Ware v. Meharry Medical College, the Tennessee Supreme
    Court discussed the procedural transition from general sessions court to circuit court. 
    898 S.W.2d at 184
    . Our Supreme Court noted that, at the time of the decision, ambiguity