Lorrie Lisa Crowe v. Kyle Eric Crowe ( 2005 )
[…] Grandmother’s critical nature a negative influence, but also determined that the presence of Amy
    Turnbow, Father’s paramour, is a very negative factor in Sarah’s development. Despite Father’s
    fourth argument in his brief that Mother was impeached on several issues, we cannot say that the
    evidence in the record preponderates against these findings.
    Finally, Father argues that the trial court erred in naming Mother the primary residential
    parent of Sarah because the trial court found it important that Mother and Sarah are both female.
    Section 36-6-412 of the Tennessee Code states that “[i]t is the legislative intent that the gender of
    the party seeking to be the primary residential parent shall not give rise to a presumption of parental
    fitness or cause a presumption in favor of or against such party.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-412
    (2001). Though we would admonish the trial court on this issue, after reviewing the record as a
    whole, we agree that the record supports the trial court’s decision designating Mother the primary