State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Barbara E. Catalano v. William R. Woodcock ( 2016 )
[…] 57 S. Ct. 273
    , 
    81 L. Ed. 289
    (1937).
    
    Turner, 473 S.W.3d at 271
    .
    Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 4.08 provides: “In cases where constructive
    service of process is permissible under the statutes of this state, such service shall be
    made in the manner prescribed by those statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided in
    these rules.” See 
    Turner, 473 S.W.3d at 274
    (“With respect to constructive service, the
    Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure generally defer to the statutes.”). As relevant to this
    case, Tennessee Code Annotated § 21-1-203 (2009)3 provides for exceptions to personal
    service as follows:
    (a)    Personal service of process on the defendant in a court of chancery is
    dispensed with in the following cases:
    (1)     When the defendant is a nonresident of this state;
    (2)     When, upon inquiry at the defendant’s usual place of abode,
    the defendant cannot be found so as to be served with
    process, and there is just ground to believe that the defendant
    is gone beyond the limits of the state;
    3
    We note that Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 21-2-203 to -204 have remained unchanged since the 2001
    commencement of the instant divorce action.
    8
    (3)    When the sheriff makes return upon any leading process that
    the defendant is not to be found;
    ***
    (5)    When the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot
    be ascertained upon diligent inquiry; . . . .
    (b)     To dispense with process in any of the cases listed in subsection (a),
    the facts shall be stated under oath in the bill, or by separate
    affidavit, or appear by the return.
    Inasmuch as a complaint for divorce may be filed in “the chancery or circuit court or
    other court having divorce jurisdiction,” see Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-105(a) (2014),
    section 21-1-203 applies equally to divorce actions filed in circuit court, such as the one
    at issue here.