State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Barbara E. Catalano v. William R. Woodcock ( 2016 )
[…] the limits of the state; . . . .”). However, the motion for default judgment has no affidavit
    attached or any documentation of return of service.
    Moreover, the record before us contains no statement made under oath or by
    affidavit that service of process had been attempted on Father at his usual place of abode
    or last known residence, and the record contains no statement made under oath or
    affidavit delineating facts supporting the allegation that Father was no longer in the state.
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(b) (“To dispense with process in any of the cases listed
    in subsection (a), the facts shall be stated under oath in the bill, or by separate affidavit,
    10
    or appear by the return.”). We note that “when determining whether a judgment is void,
    a court must confine its review to the record of the proceeding from which the judgment
    emanated.” 
    Turner, 473 S.W.3d at 275
    .