Lori Kay Jones Trigg v. Richard Darrell Trigg ( 2015 )
[…] In his brief, Husband purports to quote the following
    language from Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-4-114, as it is allegedly cited in
    Hyneman:
    If the defendant admits the facts charged in the bill or petition
    and relied upon as grounds for a divorce, or the bill is taken for
    as confessed, the court shall nevertheless, before a decree of
    divorce is accepted on the grounds of irreconcilable
    differences, hear proof of the facts alleged as aforementioned
    and either dismiss the bill or petition or grant a divorce.
    (Emphasis added). Rather, Section 36-4-114 actually provides:
    If the defendant admits the facts charged in the bill or petition
    and relied upon as grounds for a divorce, or the bill is taken for
    as confessed, the court shall nevertheless, before decreeing a
    divorce, except a divorce on the ground of irreconcilable
    differences, hear proof of the facts alleged as aforementioned
    and either dismiss the bill or petition or grant a divorce.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-114; 
    id. at 552–53.
    The correct reading of the Hyneman case and
    Tennessee Code Annotated 36-4-114 reveals that a divorce on the ground of irreconcilable
    differences is an exception to the general rule that a trial court must conduct a hearing before
    granting a divorce.
    We note that it is well-settled in Tennessee that a divorce generally cannot be granted
    based only upon the pleadings, absent a stipulation by the parties. Hyneman v. Hyneman,
    
    152 S.W.3d 549
    , 554 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (citing McCarter v. McCarter, No. 03A01-
    9606-CV-000196, 
    1996 WL 625798
    , at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996)). However, Tennessee
    Code Annotated Section 36-4-114 specifically provides, as stated above, that a divorce based
    -12-
    on the ground of irreconcilable differences is an exception to this general rule. Further,
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-4-129, regarding stipulations, also permits the trial
    court to “upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce . . . grant a divorce to the party