Torrie Schneider Longanacre v. Matthew Robert Longanacre ( 2013 )
[…] 3
    Wife’s testimony that this additional procedure was covered by insurance was not refuted.
    -4-
    cohabitation unacceptable.4 Thus, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of Husband’s
    counterclaim for absolute divorce.
    Husband next contends that the court should have declared the parties divorced
    because “reconciliation is not a realistic option and both spouses have suffered pain at the
    hand of the other spouse” and because Wife filed for legal separation only to maintain her
    benefits under Husband’s insurance.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-102 provides that a party alleging grounds for divorce may
    “as an alternative to filing a complaint for divorce, file a complaint for legal separation.” If
    the other party objects, the court may grant an order of legal separation after a hearing in
    which statutory grounds are established. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-102(b). It is within the
    discretion of the trial court to decide whether to grant the remedy of divorce or the remedy