Torrie Schneider Longanacre v. Matthew Robert Longanacre ( 2013 )
[…] as provided by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-102 and proceeded to divide the marital property and
    to make the awards of alimony.
    Husband contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint and in granting
    Wife a legal separation. He asserts that the court should have awarded him an absolute
    divorce because Wife committed inappropriate marital conduct through her “reckless money
    management,” physical assaults of Husband, “extreme jealousy,” and alienation of Husband
    from his other family members.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(a)(11) defines inappropriate marital conduct as:
    The husband or wife is guilty of such cruel and inhuman treatment or conduct
    towards the spouse as renders cohabitation unsafe and improper, which may
    also be referred to in pleadings as inappropriate marital conduct[.]
    In Chaffin v. Ellis, this Court succinctly summarized the standard for a court to determine
    inappropriate marital conduct as follows:
    Inappropriate marital conduct can be found when “[t]he husband or the wife
    is guilty of such cruel and inhuman treatment or conduct towards the spouse
    as renders cohabitation unsafe and improper . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-
    101(11) (2001); see Eldridge v. Eldridge, 
    137 S.W.3d 1
    , 23–24 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 2002). Thus, inappropriate marital conduct is established when “either
    or both of the parties [have] engaged in a course of conduct which (1) caused