Regina D. Wiser v. Cyrus W. Wiser, Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] evidence at the trial. Husband apparently testified at trial that he drew an advance of $16,000
    per month on Wiser Company’s annual earnings and that Wiser Company was experiencing
    financial difficulty at the time. At the conclusion of the trial, the trial court took the case
    under advisement.
    On July 7, 2005, the trial court issued an oral ruling. In its ruling, the trial court commented
    that the parties had lived “a very lavish lifestyle” but did so on borrowed money. In light of
    3
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-129 provides:
    (a) In all actions for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or legal separation the parties may
    stipulate as to grounds and/or defenses.
    (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant to §
    36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are
    entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the grounds of irreconcilable
    differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party
    alone.
    T.C.A. § 36-4-129 (2009 Supp.).
    -3-
    Wife’s prolonged absence from the workforce, the trial court found that she was in need of
    long-term support. The trial court found that Husband was capable of paying Wife support