Clarence E. Miller v. Marian N. Miller ( 2010 )
[…] She claims there was
    ample evidence to support a finding that Husband engaged in inappropriate marital conduct;
    Wife contends that the trial court should have granted a divorce to her or to both parties.
    In Tennessee, grounds for divorce and defenses thereto are statutory. Chastain v.
    Chastain, 
    559 S.W.2d 933
    , 934 (Tenn. 1977). Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101 (1) - (15) (2010)
    provides the grounds for divorce. The ground at issue in this case is inappropriate marital
    conduct, which Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(11) defines as:
    The husband or wife is guilty of such cruel and inhuman treatment or conduct
    towards the spouse as renders cohabitation unsafe and improper, which may
    also be referred to in pleadings as inappropriate marital conduct[.]
    -4-
    Therefore, inappropriate marital conduct is established when “either or both of the parties
    [have] engaged in a course of conduct which (1) caused pain, anguish, or distress to the other