Sandra Russell v. Patrick Russell ( 2002 )
[…] to take out a loan.” Wife testified, however, that Husband had paid only $1,700 of the $6,400 annual
    mortgage payments for the year 2000, and that she had to procure a loan from the Credit Union in
    order to pay this deficit and avoid foreclosure.
    We agree with the trial court that the loan is a marital debt; although an order had already
    been entered declaring the parties divorced when Wife procured the loan, the case was still pending
    before the trial court. See T.C.A. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A) (defining “marital property” as
    “property...acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the
    -5-
    final divorce hearing”). Furthermore, under the circumstances, we cannot say that the assignment
    of this marital debt to Husband is inequitable. It is obvious that the trial court believed Wife’s