James R. Morrissett, Jr. v. Robbie Claire McKee Morrissett ( 2004 )
[…] presumption. Nelson, 106 S.W.3d at 22.
    -6-
    Husband first argues that the trial court erred in granting a divorce to Wife, rather than
    concluding that both parties were entitled to a divorce based on inappropriate marital conduct. We
    review the trial court’s decision as to which party is entitled to the divorce for an abuse of discretion.
    Crowell v. Crowell, No. E1999-00348-COA-R3-CV, 
    2000 WL 688568
    , at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. May
    30, 2000).
    The trial court granted the divorce to Wife, based on its finding that “Husband has been
    guilty of adultery.” Section 36-4-129(b) of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides:
    (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant
    to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both
    parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than
    awarding a divorce to either party alone.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) (2001). Although the record includes evidence that Wife also
    engaged in inappropriate marital conduct, the trial court did not expressly address the merits of
    Husband’s petition for divorce.