Jimmy D. Ogle v. Julie D. Duff ( 2017 )
[…] Davis, 
    223 S.W.3d 233
    , 238 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Wells v.
    Tenn. Bd. of Regents, 
    9 S.W.3d 779
    , 783 (Tenn. 1999)). We will not re-evaluate a trial
    court’s credibility determinations “‘absent clear and convincing evidence to the
    contrary.’” 
    Id. (quoting Wells,
    9 S.W.3d at 783).
    ANALYSIS
    Jimmy D. Ogle Revocable Trust
    Husband first takes issue with the trial court divesting the Trust of all assets and
    revesting titles to those assets in the names of the parties as they existed prior to creation
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-129 provides as follows:
    (a) In all actions for divorce from the bonds of matrimony or legal separation the parties
    may stipulate as to grounds and/or defenses.
    (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant to § 36-
    4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are
    entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the grounds of irreconcilable
    differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either
    party alone.
    -3-
    of the Trust. Husband argues that the trust documents and accompanying warranty deeds
    constitute a valid postnuptial agreement and the trial court erred by refusing to evaluate
    these documents in light of the factors set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-501.2