Andrea Renae Hopwood v. Corey Daniel Hopwood ( 2017 )
[…] Accordingly, we confine our review in this appeal to whether the trial court imposed an
    appropriate sanction based upon the proof submitted concerning Father’s ability to pay.
    Upon a finding of civil contempt, “[a] court can imprison an individual to compel
    performance of a court order.” 
    Ahern, 15 S.W.3d at 79
    . This remedy is only available,
    however, when the contemnor “has the ability to comply with the order at the time of the
    contempt hearing.” 
    Id. (citing Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 29-9-104 (“If the contempt consists in
    an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power of the person to perform, the
    person may be imprisoned until such person performs it.”)). “Thus, with civil contempt,
    -7-
    the one in contempt has the ‘keys to the jail’ and can purge the contempt by complying
    with the court’s order.” 
    Ahern, 15 S.W.3d at 79
    . A finding of civil contempt is therefore