Andrea Renae Hopwood v. Corey Daniel Hopwood ( 2017 )
[…] payment of $8,122.43.
    2. Whether the trial court erred in finding Father in contempt for certain medical bills
    that were allegedly not named in Mother’s contempt petition.
    In the posture of Appellee, Mother also seeks an award of attorney’s fees on appeal.
    Discussion
    Tennessee courts have the power to punish litigants for failure to comply with
    their orders. See generally Konvalinka v. Chattanooga-Hamilton Cnty. Hosp. Auth.,
    
    249 S.W.3d 346
    , 354 (Tenn. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-103). Relevant to this
    appeal, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102(3) empowers the courts to use their
    contempt powers in circumstances involving “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of
    any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful
    writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” “This provision enables
    the courts to maintain the integrity of their orders.” 
    Konvalinka, 249 S.W.3d at 354
    (citing Wilson v. Wilson, 
    984 S.W.2d 898
    , 904 (Tenn. 1998)).
    The Tennessee Supreme Court explained the four essential elements of a