James Fitzpatrick Dendy v. Amy Michelle Dendy ( 2012 )
[…] As we have noted, the abbreviated transcript of the trial shows that the Trial Court was
    informed of the mother’s telephone conversation with the clerk’s office that she did not have
    transportation for the trial, and the Court responded by saying “I advised the clerk that those
    matters would be dealt with formally in court, that could not be dealt with informally by
    telephone calls with the clerk’s office.” This is the next day of contested trial. One does not
    effect continuances by telephone calls to the clerk’s office.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-7-101 et seq. governs continuances. The Code provides that
    “continuances may always be granted by the court, upon good cause shown, in any stage of
    the action. § 20-7-102 provides that “[a]ny cause may be continued by mutual consent of the
    parties when approved by the court, or on sufficient cause shown by affidavit.” The local
    rules for the trial court provide that “[c]ontinuances of the case-in-chief may be obtained only