Julia Leach Bryan v. James Leach ( 1999 )
[…] It is also clear that the statute authorized a fine against Father for every
    day he was in contempt until he complied with the court’s order. The amount of the daily fine is the
    question.
    The statute directs that Father may be “fined, as authorized by law, for each day [he] is in
    contempt until [he] performs the act ordered by the court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104(b)
    (emphasis added). The holding in Kuykendall suggests that such authority may be found in statute
    or in common law. One statutory source for fines for contempt is Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103,
    which provides, “[t]he punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both. Where
    not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of
    fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days . . . .”
    The relationship between this statute and Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104 has been described
    as “not mutually exclusive:” one sets out the punishment for criminal contumacy in resisting the