Terri Dunn v. William M. Dunn, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] IV. Overall Division of Marital Estate
    Wife asserts that she should have been granted a greater share of the net marital estate,
    based upon a proper consideration of the statutory factors. Wife posits that, in this case, the
    two most important factors to be considered are (1) each party’s contributions to the estate
    and (2) Husband’s dissipation of marital assets. Husband contends that the trial court’s
    distribution is fair and equitable, considering the statutory factors. We agree with Husband.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121 (2014) provides in pertinent part:
    (a)(1) In all actions for divorce or legal separation, the court having
    jurisdiction thereof may, upon request of either party, and prior to any
    determination as to whether it is appropriate to order the support and
    maintenance of one (1) party by the other, equitably divide, distribute or assign
    the marital property between the parties without regard to marital fault in
    proportions as the court deems just.
    ***
    (c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider
    all relevant factors including:
    (1) The duration of the marriage;
    -4-
    (2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills,